Trailing Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe uniflora 'Winter Bells'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: uniflora (yoo-nee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Winter Bells
Synonym:Bryophyllum ambrense
Synonym:Bryophyllum uniflorum
Synonym:Kalanchoe ambrensis
Synonym:Kitchingia uniflora

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Tampa, Florida

Port Arthur, Texas

Sequim, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 12, 2006, DaleTheGardener from Tampa, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Easy to grow succulent. Let dry between waterings. It is short day flowering, can be forced. I have grown this plant in San Francisco and it begins to bloom before the winter solstice. I have also grown this plant in Tampa, Fl and it blooms after the winter solstice here. Propagating this plant from stem cuttings is successful. Like many in the genus Kalanchoe it will form offspring, near the ends of the flowering stems, after flowering. I have had it form seeds, but, never attempted to grow them. The pups it forms can number in the hundreds on a well grown plant (6" pot). Grows best in moderate/cool tempatures, in summer will tolerate heat, but suffers leaf drop. High tempatures and excess watering can cause the stems to rot at ground level, these can be rerooted.