Snake Plant
Sansevieria fischeri

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: fischeri (FISH-er-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Boophone fischeri
Synonym:Sansevieria singularis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Mottled

Succulent

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Miami, Florida (2 reports)

Cleveland, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 3, 2007, Cactusdude from Miami, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Plant has three distinct forms depending on age/ cultivation conditions. Most images only show juveniles. When adult, grows as a single leaf that is unmarked and cylindrical.