Early, Small-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Tetrarose'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Tetrarose
Hybridized by Boskoop
Registered or introduced: 1960
Synonym:Clematis montana
Synonym:Clematis montana var. rubens
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Montana

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Marys, Kansas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 13, 2009, purplesun from Krapets
Bulgaria (Zone 8a) wrote:

A very vigorous, handsome and hardy climber. I grow it in an acid, woodland type of soil in full sun in Sofia, zone 6b, with its roots shaded by a Rose-of-Sharon that gets cut back severely to keep the roots of the Clematis cool. The flowers are very pretty and emerge simultaneously with the leaves. They have a delicate powdery fragrance that is only noticeable if one actually smells them.
In winter it does look a bit tattered, though, because the dried leaves cling to the plant's stems.

Neutral

On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.