Clematis
Clematis tibetana subsp. vernayi 'Orange Peel'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: tibetana subsp. vernayi
Cultivar: Orange Peel
Hybridized by Unknown
Synonym:Clematis orientalis
Synonym:Clematis tangutica
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Late Mixed

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 26, 2012, magnowack from chilliwack bc
Canada wrote:

Rampant growth. Up and over the roof in short order. Lovely fluffy seed-heads in winter. Needs a good pruning each year to control it. Mine is in poor soil, facing north, with about 1/2 a day's sun.