Clematis
Clematis williamsii

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: williamsii (wil-YUMS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Clematis montana var. bissetii
Synonym:Clematis montana var. williamsii
Synonym:Clematopsis williamsii
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Montana

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Large - 5 to 8 inches (12 to 20 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.