Philodendron
Philodendron radiatum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Philodendron (fil-oh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: radiatum (rad-ee-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Philodendron dubia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Clemmons, North Carolina

Houston, Texas

Plano, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 14, 2015, GueCal from Tumaco
Colombia wrote:

Philodendron radiatum is a gorgeous plant with less than finicky growth requirements. The plant grows vigorously when treated well, and withstands abuse with little trouble.

Notes on watering: Like most Araceae vines, this plant prefers foliar watering to pot watering. The plant produces thick air roots for grabbing rainwater, and loves being showered daily.

Notes on Davesgarden information about this plant:
The plant produces fertile inflorescence like all Araceae, but knowledge of the morphology of the inflorescence is required to get them to produce seed. Female parts go through anthesis first (meaning they are ready to receive pollen) , then the following night to 3 nights later the male parts mature producing ample amounts of pollen.
... read more

Neutral

On Jul 3, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This large philodendron has deeply incised leaves with scalloped margins. It requires the warm winters of South Florida.