Volcanic Sorrel
Oxalis spiralis subsp. vulcanicola 'Zinfandel'

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: spiralis subsp. vulcanicola
Cultivar: Zinfandel
Synonym:Oxalis vulcanicola

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Burgundy

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Manhattan Beach, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Simi Valley, California

Stanford, California

Sunnyvale, California

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

South Rockwood, Michigan

Mount Bethel, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2011, suguy from Simi Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A got a small plant of Zinfandel in February.
It has increased at least four-fold in that time.

I've got it in an 8" pot and it is at least 2' wide.
It cascades down beautifully -- constantly dotted with its small yellow flowers.

I should be able to propagate and trade this one.

Dan

Positive

On May 25, 2009, sseebart from Sunnyvale, CA wrote:

I've had this plant in my back garden for about a year, and it performs spectacularly with morning sun, even in poor soil. It's a mounding, bushy groundcover that overwinters well (at least here in the Bay Area climate) and spreads rapidly.

The description here notes that this Oxalis is grown for its foliage, but I also enjoy the small yellow flowers it produces in abundance.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2007, jdalfred from South Rockwood, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

My mother gave me a hanging basket she purchased at The Andersons in Toledo. This plant is something else. It is so huge and beutiful. I also planted some in my garden with partial shade, and they are really gorgous.