Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Nopalillo, Disocactus
Disocactus phyllanthoides

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Disocactus (dy-soh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: phyllanthoides (fil-lan-THOY-deez) (Info)

Synonym:Phyllocactus phyllanthoides
Synonym:Nopalxochia phyllanthoides
Synonym:Cactus phyllanthoides
Synonym:Cereus phyllanthoides

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Cactus and Succulents
Epiphytes

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pink

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America