Santa Marta, Pitaya de Cerro, Nopalillo, Sun Cereus
Disocactus speciosus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Disocactus (dy-soh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: speciosus (spee-see-OH-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Heliocereus speciosus
Synonym:Heliocereus speciosissimus
Synonym:Cereus bifrons
Synonym:Cereus speciosissimus
Synonym:Cereus speciosus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 21, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Two more synonyms of this plant are Cactus speciosissimus & Cactus speciosus.

Disocactus speciosus f. amecamensis is the white flowered form.
Disocactus speciosus var. serrata has stems that are 4 or 3 angled, serrated angled and shorter. It also has stiff brown spines.
Disocactus speciosus var. superbus has shiny cinnabar red flowers, stems that have 7 angles and are thicker. The new growth tips are reddish.