White Variegated Orchid Tree, White Butterfly Tree, Buddhist Bauhinia, White Mountain Ebony

Bauhinia variegata var. candida

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: variegata var. candida
Synonym:Bauhinia alba
Synonym:Bauhinia candida
Synonym:Bauhinia variegata var. alboflava

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Veined

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Palm Springs, California

Eustis, Florida

Miami, Florida

Naples, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Angleton, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 18, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

If you like this tree, you can plant the sterile hybrid Bauhinia x blakeana and have the beauty without the weediness or ecological problems.

As noted below, this species is a problem self-seeder. The Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council has listed it as a Category l invasive species.

It's also been described as weedy in gardens in Hawaii.

In much of South Africa it is a prohibited species. http://www.invasives.org.za/video/item/197-orchid-tree-bauhi...

Positive

On May 25, 2012, Kurtski203 from Holiday Lakes, TX wrote:

I Found this tree growing in Bay City, Tx. I took lots of seed pods and grew them myself at home. I grew them in pots (8 plants) and kept them inside the firsts year. I planted them inground after the last expected frost in Angleton, Tx. Although they grew to about 8ft, they died the following harsh frost season. I mowed them over sadly. However, they re-grew to about 8-10ft, with several stalks on each planting that spring and flowered wonderfully. I now have my own seed-pods at year three. they smell awesome, and I love my Love-Trees, as well as lots of folks asking for seeds.

Neutral

On May 26, 2010, Kiyzersoze from Coral Springs, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I have noticed that, at least the first bunch of seeds from our Bauhinias this year are quite a bit smaller than in the past. I assume that it is because of the cold weather that we had this year. It was in the low 40's for several days in a row. Our tropicals were NOT happy!

Neutral

On Feb 6, 2007, Tetrazygia from Miami, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Cat I invasive in Florida.

BACK TO TOP