Sierra Orchid Tree, Chihuahua Orchid Tree, Pink Orchid Tree
Bauhinia macranthera

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: macranthera (mak-RAN-ther-a) (Info)
Synonym:Bauhinia retifolia
Synonym:Casparea lunarioides
Synonym:Casparea macranthera
Synonym:Casparea retifolia

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dewey, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Houma, Louisiana

Mcallen, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 26, 2006, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant which is native to Mexico is rarely seen in the United States and is hard to find if one wishes to buy one.