Lepismium cruciforme

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lepismium (le-PIS-mee-um) (Info)
Species: cruciforme
Synonym:Rhipsalis cruciformis
Synonym:Hariota cruciformis
Synonym:Cactus cruciformis
Synonym:Lepismium cruciforme var. cruciforme
Synonym:Lepismium ramosissimum


Cactus and Succulents


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Carlsbad, California

Garden Grove, California

La Puente, California

San Diego, California

Fort Myers, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 16, 2015, Mark_B from Garden Grove, CA wrote:

An easy grower in zone 10. Winters well at 30 degrees Fahrenheit, possibly lower. Tolerates suboptimal soils quite well, as long as it gets ample water and a spritzing every now and then. Turns purple in full sun. Flowers are tiny, but bloom all along the stems. Areoles have short white tufts of "hair," but no spines.


On May 25, 2015, bepah from Brentwood, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Cold tolerance for this plant should be at least down to 9b....it has survived sub-30 temps for 2 years here.....I would update it if I could but the field is locked.


On Jan 28, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine is planted in a hanging basket and surviving 30 deg. winter temps.


On Jun 22, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flower colors range from cream, yellow, pink or rarely magenta depending on the variety probably. This plant can also be propagated from seed.
Other synonyms are Lepismium commune, Rhipsalis ensiformis, Rhipsalis radicans var. ensiformis, Lepismium fluminense, Rhipsalis macropogon, Rhipsalis mittleri, Rhipsalis radicans, Hariota ramosissima, Rhipsalis brevibarbis, Hariota squamulosa, Rhipsalis squamulosa & Rhipsalis ramosissima.


On Apr 25, 2006, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

The plant grows well in Tucsons climate provided you keep it somewhat shaded and provide a little extra humidity by misting with some distilled water now and then. It also appreciates a richer soil than desert cacti, but it should still drain well. Easily propagated by cuttings.