Red Spiderling, Wineflower
Boerhavia diffusa

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Boerhavia (boer-HAH-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: diffusa (dy-FEW-sa) (Info)

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Big Pine Key, Florida

Uvalde, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2012, dushyantdhari from Jammu
India wrote:

Boerrhavia Diffusa or Punarva is very useful plant as a medicine for Dropsy due to Liver or kidney problems.

Neutral

On Jul 31, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Synonyms: B. paniculata; B. viscosa.

Neutral

On Jan 12, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Red Spiderling, Wineflower Boerhavia diffusa is Native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Apr 28, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This Florida native is a relative of the Four 0'Clock. It is frequently found throughout the peninsula in dry, sandy soils.