China Aster
Callistephus chinensis 'Early Charm'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Early Charm
Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster sinensis

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Red

Coral/Apricot

Bright Yellow

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Dark Purple/Black

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Flowers are good for cutting

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.