Epiphyllum
Epiphyllum cartagense

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epiphyllum (ep-ih-FYE-lum) (Info)
Species: cartagense
Synonym:Phyllocactus cartagensis
» View all varieties of Orchid Cactus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Epiphytes

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.