Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Epiphyllum
Epiphyllum phyllanthus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epiphyllum (ep-ih-FYE-lum) (Info)
Species: phyllanthus (fil-LAN-thus) (Info)

Synonym:Epiphyllum phyllanthus var. phyllanthus
Synonym:Rhipsalis macrocarpa
Synonym:Rhipsalis phyllanthus
Synonym:Phyllocactus phyllanthus
Synonym:Phyllocactus gaillardae

» View all varieties of Orchid Cactus

7 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Cactus and Succulents
Epiphytes

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By LiliMerci
Thumbnail #1 of Epiphyllum phyllanthus by LiliMerci

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Epiphyllum phyllanthus by palmbob

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

King Salmon, Alaska
Norcross, Georgia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America