Appleblossom Grass, Lindheimer's Beeblossom
Gaura lindheimeri 'Cherry Brandy'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaura (GOW-ra) (Info)
Species: lindheimeri (lind-HY-mer-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Cherry Brandy
Additional cultivar information:(PP14581)
Hybridized by Kataoka
Registered or introduced: 2002
Synonym:Oenothera lindheimeri

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elgin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Gilmer, Texas

Haltom City, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2010, MiniPonyFarmer from Gilmer, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Awesome plant!. Stays somewhat green year round, and has filled out nicely this spring. The wands have a burgundy color that really looks awesome, even without the gorgeous pink blooms. No pests or diseases, just a happy plant that is easy to please. Prefers the sunniest location available.