It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Late, Large-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Vienetta'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Vienetta
Additional cultivar information:(PP17123, aka Evipo006)
Hybridized by Evison-Olesen
Registered or introduced: 1997
Synonym:Clematis florida
Synonym:Clematis florida var. sieboldiana
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Semi-Double

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Ridgemark, California

Stockton, California

Southold, New York

Ravenna, Ohio

Plano, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Charlottesville, Virginia

Pearisburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 19, 2015, Berberian from Ravenna, OH wrote:

Gorgeous when the bloom is fully open. Gets full morning sun and partial afternoon sun. I keep the roots shaded. The foliage is not impressive.

Positive

On Apr 29, 2007, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a very beautiful but surprise plant, as we did not plant it.
We don't know where it came from but it is in a place where we normally have Dahlias.The flowers are about 5 feet up from the ground, the new buds are about 6 feet.

Positive

On May 9, 2006, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Donna, hold on to those in case mine dies? Tenacious puppy, thank goodness. I bought this at a local hardware, had to contact the supplier on the tag for it's name. They sent this information along as well:

Clematis florida var sieboldiana Vienetta:

The blooms are 4 inches across, with pure white petals that turn chartreuse in the autumn chill. They surround a large, frilly center of black and purple that resembles a Passionflower! And they arise heavily in early to midsummer, continuing all season. Expect 50 or more blooms on a single plant of Vienetta!

This climber reaches just 6 to 8 feet high, making it ideal for container growth as well as the garden soil. It is in Pruning Group 3, and is hardy in zones 6-9.

Since it is sup... read more

Positive

On May 5, 2006, PudgyMudpies from Stockton, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This beauty was one I got last summer and it was listed as being able to be grown as a houseplant. It is also supposed to take part sun/full sun. I had mine outside getting part sun & it nearly died. I was not really sure if the sun was causing it to die so I planted it in full shade last Fall and it is growing like crazy. It even stayed evergreen during the winter, continuing to grow. It is one of the most stunning clematis I have & I have alot of them!
May 2010 update, this plant continues to flourish. Regardless of our winter temps this jewel has returned year after year. What a rewarding plant!