Yellow Meadow Rue

Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thalictrum (tha-LIK-trum) (Info)
Species: flavum subsp. glaucum
Synonym:Thalictrum speciosissimum
Synonym:Thalictrum flavum var. glaucum



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Oak View, California

San Leandro, California

Chadwick, Illinois

Royal Oak, Michigan

Eveleth, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Moorestown, New Jersey

Buffalo, New York

Naples, New York

Salem, Oregon

Pottstown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Desoto, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 17, 2012, LouC from Desoto, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Best part, it is a host plant for Swallow tail butterflies.


On Jul 11, 2007, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

We bought a specimen of this plant years ago at the botanical garden in Santa Barbara, California. It has done exceptionally well among our live oak trees. The plant has spread out to an area of a dozen feet in width. The foliage lasts year-round, and produces the yellow blossoms in the spring. Our plants are about four feet in height -- lovely blue-green with a sense of rustic appeal. No trouble at all -- just a dependable delight in the garden.


On May 25, 2004, MN_Darren from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

This is definitely not the most beautiful of the Thalictrums (which it's Latin species name suggests), but it is tough. I would recommend it most as a meadow plant. It's a bit too rugged looking for a formal garden. The flowers do have a strong, not-unpleasant fragrance, which is unusual among Ranunculaceae. Probably the biggest plus of this plant is the fact that bees apparently think it is utterly intoxicating and irresistable. Think of it as catnip for your pollinators. It is tough as nails during the winter, but is vulnerable after blooming to bugs and such. It turns yellow-brown and withers away. Because I tidy up, I rarely have many standing by August. If any seeds survive, I scatter them around and find that these do very well. I have some growing inbetween rudbeckias and ... read more


On Jun 22, 2002, Baa wrote:

A clump forming perennial from South West Europe and North Africa.

Has blue-green, lobed, hairless leaflets, with prominent veins on long graceful stems. Bears loose panicles of tiny, scented, yellow flowers.

Flowers June-August.

Likes a cool, moist, fertile soil in partial shade but will tolerate drier soils and a bit more sun than most Thalictrums.