Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Rolling Seas'

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rolling Seas
Hybridized by Aitken; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1994

Synonym:Iris kaempferi

» View all varieties of Iris

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Class:
Japanese (JA)

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Midseason (MLa)

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens
This plant is resistant to deer
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Lilypon
Thumbnail #1 of Iris ensata by Lilypon

By EROCTUSE2
Thumbnail #2 of Iris ensata by EROCTUSE2

By venu209
Thumbnail #3 of Iris ensata by venu209

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive arcadiacove On Feb 7, 2011, arcadiacove from Maggie Valley, NC wrote:

These iris are beautiful. I have clumps of yellow and blue "wild" water iris, but these "domestic" iris bloom a bit later. All are located around a pond so they have the required moisture. I am at around 3100 feet in the Smoky Mountains; they return each year with little care. They are really quite remarkable in size and color of blooms, including violet, blue, pink and white. I highly recommend them, if you have a sunny, moist area.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Montauk, New York
Southold, New York
Mars Hill, North Carolina
Waynesville, North Carolina
Norristown, Pennsylvania



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America