We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Pot Marigold, English Marigold 'Pacific Beauty Mixed Colors'

Calendula officinalis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calendula (ka-LEN-dew-luh) (Info)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Pacific Beauty Mixed Colors
Synonym:Calendula officinalis var. prolifera



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly


This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oak View, California

Columbia, South Carolina

Goose Creek, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 31, 2014, Kim2013 from Goose Creek, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

First year to grow calendula and I am very pleased with its performance thus far! Started the seeds indoors in Jiffy pellets on Feb 8th and planted them in the garden on Mar 22. The first flower appeared May 5th.

The calendula were planted in two separate flowerbeds in the front yard; both face the southeast, however one bed does receive about two hours more of direct sunlight than the other. The calendula's receiving the longest amount of sunlight are very full (up to 1.5' wide). The calendula's receiving less direct sunlight are flowering nicely, but the plants are not as full in appearance; averaging 9" - 12" in width.

Wonderful mix of colors! Brilliant orange that just seem to glow, and a lovely creamy-lemon yellow. Some are solid in color while ... read more


On May 10, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is my first year to grow this variety, though for me, calendulas have always bloomed past the first frost when kept deadheaded. Darkness aids germination of seeds. I let them seed themselves in to bare spots, as they are great fillers! It is easy to weed the unwanted ones.

From packet: Blooms in 8-10 weeks before last frost is expected in Spring. Keep soil moist and give indirect light. Transplant to prepared garden soil after danger of frost is past. Calendulas do best in cooler weather. If Summers are hot and humid, plant in partial shade. Calendulas can also be sown directly in garden.