Erect Spatterdock, Yellow Pond-Lily

Nuphar advena

Family: Nymphaeaceae (nim-fee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nuphar (NOO-far) (Info)
Species: advena (ad-VEEN-a) (Info)
Synonym:Nuphar lutea subsp. advena
Synonym:Nuphar advena var. brevifolia
Synonym:Nuphar advena var. cubana
Synonym:Nuphar americana
Synonym:Nuphar ovata



Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grand Junction, Colorado

Deland, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 6, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Additional Synonyms:

Nuphar advena var. brevifolia
Nuphar advena var. cubana
Nuphar advena var. erythraea
Nuphar advena var. tomentosa
Nuphar americana
Nuphar chartacea
Nuphar fluviatilis
Nuphar x interfluitans
Nuphar ludoviciana
Nuphar lutea subsp. advena
Nuphar lutea subsp. macrophylla
Nuphar microcarpa
Nuphar ovata
Nuphar puberula
Nuphar puteora
Nymphaea advena
Nymphaea advena subsp. erythraea
Nymphaea advena subsp. macrophylla
Nymphaea arifolia
Nymphaea chartacea
Nymphaea ludoviciana
Nymphaea macrophylla]
Nymphaea microcarpa
Nymphaea ovata
Nymphaea puberula
Nymphozanthus advena
Nymphozanthus ... read more


On May 11, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

As I understand, advena has pointed edges to the leaf where it has its sinus, and leaves usually rise above the water, some float one-half of the leaf on the water (front half points up, back fins on surface.)

I observed it crowded into shallow ponds in the midwest.
As a pond plant, it seems more vigorous and heat-tolerant than other Nuphar.