Fern-Leaf Yarrow 'Coronation Gold'

Achillea filipendulina

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Species: filipendulina (fil-ip-en-DOO-lin-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Coronation Gold
Synonym:Achillea clypeolata
Synonym:Achillea filipendula



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Huachuca City, Arizona

Clayton, California

Rocklin, California

Lula, Georgia

Galva, Illinois

Princeton, Kansas

Hebron, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Amesbury, Massachusetts

Medford, Massachusetts

Saugus, Massachusetts

Florence, Mississippi

Saint Louis, Missouri

Jefferson, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Belfield, North Dakota

Akron, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Geneva, Ohio

Springboro, Ohio

Enid, Oklahoma

Chiloquin, Oregon

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Knoxville, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Riverton, Utah

Springfield, Virginia

Morgantown, West Virginia

Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 12, 2011, cntryrocks from Princeton, KS wrote:

This grows very well for me in a dry, hot bed that receives sun all day long. I have it planted with russian sage and switch grass.


On Jun 10, 2010, outdoorlover from Enid, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is very happy in a low water part of my yard, which gets full sun. I love its independence and lack of many needs! This plant also has a strong odor, which sets it apart from other yarrows. It will flop over if it gets too much water, fertilization, or attention.


On Jun 11, 2008, DianeEG from Galva, IL wrote:

This particular yarrow is sterile and will not self seed.


On Feb 1, 2008, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Achillea filipendulina 'Coronation Gold' has received AGM in 1993.


On Apr 2, 2005, SalmonMe from Springboro, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

To deadhead, remove faded blooms to lateral buds. When all flowering is completed, cut down to basal foliage. Deadheading can significantly prolong bloom in young plants, but older plants may not benefit as much. Basal foliage can be left to remain for part of the winter and cutback in spring.


On Mar 24, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This yarrow produces sulfur yellow blooms. pokerboy.


On Mar 7, 2005, GardenGardner from Huachuca City, AZ wrote:

I ordered this from High Country Gardens (GREAT) and was so pleasantly surprised. I have 5 of them that started out in 2inch pots and went in poor clay alkaline soil and were fantastic. The first season they were 3 feet tall. I prune them almost to about 8 inches in late winter and they keep coming back as a tough perrenial should.
They bloom prolificly and last all season, strong smell and remind me of some sages but the butterflys love them, they look great with Russian sage and Caryopteris Blue Mist Spirea. I think they are division propagated and mine LOVE gravel mulch.


On Nov 11, 2004, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

A ready bloomer and needs little water, also does excellent as a cut flower or for drying. Also used in herbal medicine.

However, I have found that the flowers house alot little brown beetles and plant will need to be staked as it tends to flop over.


On Oct 8, 2004, trifunov from Brandon, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant has not done well in heavy, wet, clay soil for me. It is supposedly invasive. I have seen it planted with rudbeckia, which it contrasts with beautifully because of the different shapes of leaves and flowers.


On Aug 25, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

'Coronation Gold' is an upright,clump-forming hybrid yarrow which is noted for its deeply-dissected, fern-like, aromatic,silvery to gray-green foliage and its tiny,long-lasting,bright mustard-yellow flowers which appear throughout the summer on stiff, erect stems typically rising 2-3'tall.Foliage has a strong,spicy aroma. Generally considered to be a cross between Achillea filipendulina and Achillea clypeolata.