Cabbage Palm, Cabbage Tree, Ti Kouka, Torbay Palm, Dracaena Spike
Cordyline australis 'Red Sensation'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: australis (aw-STRAL-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Sensation
Synonym:Dracaena australis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Arcata, California

Fort Bragg, California

Hayward, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Vista, California

Denver, Colorado

Bartow, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Lula, Georgia

Las Vegas, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Fort Mill, South Carolina

Ladys Island, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Houston, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Belfair, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Kent, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 29, 2013, ksarsons from Las Vegas, NV wrote:

I found these plants do not fair well in hot Vegas sun. The 2 I put in full sun burnt rather quickly. The 3 I planted in partial afternoon sun died the first year. The 2 I planted along the house get only summer morning sun and late afternoon summer sun, they sit in shade (Sept to March) and they don't seem to mind but they do grow slow and have kept their color.

Positive

On Jul 16, 2012, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

Have four , The ones in partial shade hold their beautiful color well and contrast nicely with the other plants they are planted with . The one I do have in full blazing Texas sun burns to a ugly brown crispy looking thing and only the center stays its color . anyone have suggestions on the sun requirements for this plant in Central Texas ? I would really hate to loose one of these beautiful plants.

Positive

On Jun 14, 2011, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Very easy to grow-even fast growing. Along the California coast I would even call this a xeric plant,capable of living on almost no hose watering once established. Mine was planted out three years~ ago..in a hard to reach hot spot. It's gone from gallon can to 5' in three years or so. Looks perfect on that skimpy watering.
They may never get to be C.australis species size,but its not a small plant. I have seen them about 20' tall with a few branches.

Positive

On Oct 23, 2008, brunnera from Dewitt, MI wrote:

I found this plant in a local nursery and had to try it in a container on the deck. Part sun, and flowering plants in the same container. Its a gorgeous plant, though it got too big for the container I used. I'm going to try over-wintering it in my basement (here in Michigan). If it makes it I'll use a bigger container next spring.

Neutral

On Apr 16, 2008, greg_m from Chandler, AZ wrote:

I just planted the Red Sensation in a large outdoor pot. The plant label is showing full sun, and little water. I also live in AZ, have the plant on South side. After two days, the leaves are turning green/yellow from Red. Not sure if I am overwatering or underwatering. Please help....

Positive

On Apr 7, 2008, meintsm from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

I have 6 red sensation Cordylines in a raised planter bed. They are now almost a year old. They are east facing and get great morning sun. The afternoon sun in the desert would be too much for them. I have them irrigated and they like to be kept moist. They took the winter we have in Phoenix (what winter we have) quite well. Everyone who sees them comments on them. They are truly stunning plants. I have paired them with the sweet potato vines so the contrasting colors make them really "POP". I am looking forward to them blooming someday.

Neutral

On May 13, 2006, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Very similar to C. Red Star but the leaves are more of a bronzy red than the red of Red Star.