Fuzzy Leaf Begonia
Begonia peltata

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: peltata (pel-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Begonia incana
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Shrub

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 4, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Interestingly white fuzzy-leaved plant from Veracruz, Mexico. Pretty rare in cultivation.