Chinese Juniper, Pfitzer Juniper
Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana Glauca'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Pfitzeriana Glauca
Additional cultivar information:(aka Blue Pfitzer)
Synonym:Juniperus x pfitzeriana

Category:

Shrubs

Conifers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Urbandale, Iowa

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 14, 2008, Lakeside3 from Jacksonville, NC wrote:

I purchased this wonderful Grayish-Blue Juniper from Lowe's late winter 2008, it was pruned into a "poodle" and priced for half priced at $39.00. Here are a few pictures taken as it fill in after the 'poodle' cut, pics taken thru spring to early winter 2008.

Positive

On May 20, 2006, DrDoolotz from Oxford, NS (Zone 5b) wrote:

Planted in fall of 2004 and it continues to do very well. It is slow growing but retains much of its colour through the winter. It has a definite blue-green cast to it and the new growth is a paler blue green. It is a bit spikey to handle.