Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Bridges Penstemon, Mountain Fountains
Penstemon bridgesii

bookmark
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: bridgesii (brid-JES-ee-eye) (Info)

Synonym:Penstemon rostriflorus

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Red

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #1 of Penstemon bridgesii by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #2 of Penstemon bridgesii by kennedyh

By Marilynbeth
Thumbnail #3 of Penstemon bridgesii by Marilynbeth

By Marilynbeth
Thumbnail #4 of Penstemon bridgesii by Marilynbeth

By parkerpt
Thumbnail #5 of Penstemon bridgesii by parkerpt

By Marilynbeth
Thumbnail #6 of Penstemon bridgesii by Marilynbeth

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Marilynbeth On Nov 21, 2006, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

I planted one quart size pot of this in Spring 2006. I loved it this year and I'll see how it is doing in 2007.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado
Hebron, Kentucky
Santaquin, Utah



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America