Haageocereus
Haageocereus lanugispinus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haageocereus (hag-ee-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: lanugispinus
Synonym:Arthrocereus densiaculeatus
Synonym:Pygmaeocereus densiaculeatus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 14, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

Obviously there is only ONE clone propagated in collections worldwide!
But now, 2012, I created a 2nd clone by triggering self-pollination and seed setting with foreign pollen.

Jordi