Hairy Canary Clover
Lotus hirsutus 'Brimstone'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lotus (LO-tus) (Info)
Species: hirsutus (her-SOO-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Brimstone
Synonym:Dorycnium hirsutum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 28, 2006, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenées
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

I wasn't sure if I would like this version of the normally soft silvery grey plant, but it is thriving, and, despite the yellowish leaves, doesn't look sick or out of place. Undoubtedly one to look out for if you have a sunny dry spot to fill. The bees love it.

The calyces are pale pink and the petals white (as in the type), giving a pleasant soft look to the flowers.