Hens and Chicks, Houseleek
Jovibarba heuffelii 'Purple Haze'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jovibarba (jo-vy-BARB-uh) (Info)
Species: heuffelii (heff-EL-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Purple Haze
Synonym:Sempervivum heuffelii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 12, 2006, Old_Farmer from Napier, WV (Zone 5b) wrote:

As noted with heuffelii mystique, when propogating from off-sets, use a sharp knife and get part of the root on each plant otherwise it will not survive. Purple Haze is one of the most beautiful heuffelii.