Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aichryson (eye-KRIS-on) (Info)
Species: villosum (vil-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Sempervivum villosum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 7, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Looks like a doily to me.

Positive

On Nov 12, 2006, Old_Farmer from Napier, WV (Zone 5b) wrote:

This little plant was growing in a 4 inch container and it just happened that each off-set grew out against the inside of the container making it look like a wagon wheel. The mother plant was about 1 inch in diameter with the off-sets about 1/2 inch in diameter. The plant grows to 1/2 inch high. In an average planting these will mat very quickly.