Poached Eggs Daisy
Polycalymma stuartii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Polycalymma (pol-ee-KAL-lim-a) (Info)
Species: stuartii (stu-ART-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Myriocephalus stuartii

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 1, 2014, rosmci2 from Wirrabara
Australia wrote:

Ephemeral spring flowering desert plant reliant on winter rain; prefers full sun, sand, low humidity; see habitat photo at
http://florabase.dpaw.wa.gov.au/browse/profile/14188

Neutral

On Sep 22, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Per http://www.2bseeds.com/poachedeggplantindex.shtml
Native to the American West, the Poached-Egg Plant is just 6-12" tall and 6" wide, yet is sweetly fragrant, a magnet for butterflies and bees, and terrifically floriferous over a long summer-to-fall season.
Find a sunny spot for this annual, which delights with ferny divided foliage and bright yellow-and-white blooms - held in a shallow cup shape - on slender stems. It is delightful in containers of all kinds, large planting at the front of the border or bed, where it can share its fragrance with less-fortunate plants! It makes a nice foreground planting to everything from dwarf Zinnia to long-blooming perennial.
Direct sow... read more