White Hen Flower, Checkered Lily, White Fritillary
Fritillaria meleagris 'Alba'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fritillaria (frit-il-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: meleagris (mel-EE-uh-gris) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Registered or introduced: 1575
Synonym:Fritillaria meleagris var. alba
Synonym:Fritillaria meleagris f. alba

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Geneva, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2011, gardeningfun from Harpersfield, OH (Zone 5a) wrote:

Bought from Bluestone Perennials in a bag of 15 mixed wine colored and white fritillaria in fall of 2009 and planted then. None of the white bloomed last year-2010, just one wine colored/checkered one bloomedgreat. This year I have 3. One white and 2 wine checkered. They are adorable looking and I love them. The leaves all came up this year, and hopefully next year there will be more blooms! I am in zone 5b with amended soil from clay. We have heavy snowstorms and freezing weather all winter here on Lake Erie.