Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Grass Nut, Ithuriel's Spear, Wally Basket 'Rudy'

Triteleia laxa

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Triteleia (try-TELL-ay-uh) (Info)
Species: laxa (LAKS-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rudy
Synonym:Brodiaea laxa
Synonym:Brodiaea candida
Synonym:Triteleia candida

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pittsford, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Richmond, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 19, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Flowering is in late spring to early summer, after most spring bulbs are finished. The basal foliage dies down while flowering is beginning.

Native to western N. America, it needs to be kept dry during its summer dormancy. The corm reconstitutes itself during dormancy, summer through winter, and should not be disturbed then.

I've had the species come back for a couple of years in succession, here in Boston. Can be difficult here in the east, where summers are wet.

'Rudy' is a hybrid, often incorrectly treated as a cultivar of T. laxa in commerce.

Positive

On Nov 8, 2007, Fairy1004 from (bestest fairy)Temperance, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

I ordered mine from Brent & Becky's, have not had it's first bloom yet, but bulbs look good. It says on their web site that it needs well drained soil. Flower is white w/ violet stripes.

Neutral

On Jun 7, 2006, WillowWasp from Jones Creek, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

The flowers are bell or funnel shaped and are creamy white with dark grape midveins. They do flush with some being a paler purple.

BACK TO TOP