Jerusalem Sage, Sticky Jerusalem Sage

Phlomis russeliana

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phlomis (FLOW-miss) (Info)
Species: russeliana (russ-el-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Phlomis viscosa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Sutter Creek, California

Erie, Colorado

Brooksville, Florida

Boise, Idaho (2 reports)

Silver Spring, Maryland

Chilmark, Massachusetts

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Himrod, New York

Portland, Oregon

Sherwood, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Boerne, Texas

Brady, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Lockhart, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Bellevue, Washington

Freeland, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 19, 2012, BoerneTxGarden from Fair Oaks Ranch, TX wrote:

This plant bloomed profusely from early spring and has quit blooming as of mid-May. If I cut off the spent blooms, will it bloom again? Stalks had 2 to 3 blooms rising from the first flower and then from the 2nd flower. Where would you cut the stalk to get it to bloom again?


On Feb 9, 2011, Sheila_FW from Fort Worth, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Love the stability of this plant, sure wish it was a native here. For me in NTX it is evergreen and will endure partial shade. I have propagated from stem cuttings by poking them in a moist area of the garden and forgetting them...not all make it but some do.
I don't like it where it is at now and since we had some really deep freezes this year the top does look like it will drop leaves. So I plan on cutting it back and moving it into more sunny area. Will advise how it faired later.


On Jul 3, 2008, Carolyn2733 from Spring Branch, TX wrote:

One of my most treasured landscaping choices here in Texas. They are evergreen here and bloom yellow flowers all spring, summer and fall. The deer never touch the blooms or foilage. Initially purchased the plants in a one gallon pot. After 2 years in the ground, they measure 4 feet in height and width - and are still growing. They have endured light frosts and freezes without loosing foilage or branches - this summer we had three weeks of heat over 101 degrees for consecutive days - this sage took it in stride while still blooming. It's not too often that you can find a plant that has beauty, hardiness and deer resistance in Texas - so this one is winner for me.


On Nov 13, 2005, insar from Waimate
New Zealand wrote:

Grows very well in the lower South Island of New Zealand.
After 2 years it is flowering, 1 metre high by 1 metre wide, growing in full sun, our garden has a sprinkler system so gets regular water.


On Apr 27, 2005, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Couldn't keep these alive. I don't know why.


On Jan 4, 2005, mrporl from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Most people try to grow this plant in full sun. The submitted photo of a clump growing under a mature European Beech tree suggests that the most prevelant cultivation requirement is lack of water, especially through the summer months - something a beech canopy would certainly provide.
Mr Porl


On Jun 29, 2004, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

It just loves the sun and it loves my garden..sometimes I hear from other gardners it just won't bloom. It provides a nice winter silhouette too if you don't cut the stalks to soon.


On Apr 30, 2004, AngelinaB from Voca, TX wrote:

I get so many positive comments on this plant. As you can see from my photos, the darling is just huge!!!! I have it on the south side of the house and I do very little to maintain it. After just two years, this sage is waist high and three feet wide!
Everyone wants cuttings!


On Nov 6, 2002, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Just rec'd from High Country Gardens, this is native to Syria's mountain area. Same unusual whorls of yellow flowers like Phlomis Fruticosa, but leaves are not as pointed and are olive green in color, velvety in texture. Will keep posted on progress as we are coming into rainy winter season in Nor.Cal.

Was asked for an update: regret to report no success with this one. In the sunniest garden bed, the plant survived but never thrived. Leaves got bigger, covered a nice round area, but it never got higher than 8" and never flowered. Leaves are fuzzy and a bit sticky, so it looked very untidy sitting next to a cape plumbago which sheds constantly. Finally tossed it for a shrub lantana, a bearded iris and some ranunculus.