We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Myrrh Gum

Commiphora myrrha

Family: Burseraceae
Genus: Commiphora (kom-MEE-for-uh) (Info)
Species: myrrha
Synonym:Balsamodendron myrrha


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Los Angeles, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 7, 2013, Pugmeister from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

Re: seed germination. 9 seeds out of ten float, in my experience. Floaters will not germinate. They are generally hollow. The academic papers I have read concerning Commiphora report a 1.8% to 8 % germination rate. 8% seems high to me. I have germinated a half dozen seeds this spring. Also, the first 2 or 3 sets of seedling leaves are not like the mature tree's leaves. They look bit like antlers.

While I am sure that full sun is ideal, my Commiphora myrhha tree, grows happily in morning sun in West Hollywood, California. It is somewhat shaded by a Caribbean Copper Plant Tree. The mryhh tree is 6 or 7 years old Propogation from a cutting is easy. Just make sure the cutting is at least one foot long. Do this in Spring so that the plant will have a long growing season... read more


On Apr 1, 2007, Nargauzius from Washington Grove, MD wrote:

Biophysical limits
Altitude: 250-1300 m Mean annual rainfall: 230-300 mm Soil type: Prefers shallow soil, chiefly over limestone.

Botanic description
Commiphora myrrha is a sturdy, spiny, glabrous shrub or small tree, usually with a distinct short trunk up to 4 m tall. Outer bark silvery, whitish or bluish grey, peeling in large or small papery flakes from the greener under-bark; exudate hardly scented, viscid, producing a hard translucent yellowish gum-resin. All branches are spine tipped and knotted. Leaves trifoliate, chartaceous, greyish green or glaucous, very variable in shape and size; petiole 1-10 mm long; a few lateral leaflets, sometimes very minute may be found on both short and long and short shoot leaves, the leaves may be elliptic, spathulate or l... read more