Roughfruit Amaranth
Amaranthus tuberculatus

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: tuberculatus (tew-ber-kew-LAY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Amaranthus rudis
Synonym:Acnida tuberculata
Synonym:Amaranthus altissimus
Synonym:Acnida tamariscina var. prostrata
Synonym:Amaranthus ambigens

Category:

Annuals

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Coushatta, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 1, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Additional synonyms:

Acnida altissima
Acnida altissima var. prostrata
Acnida altissima var. subnuda
Acnida concatenata
Acnida subnuda
Acnida tamariscina
Amaranthus tamariscinus
Amaranthus tuberculatus var. prostratus
Amaranthus tuberculatus var. subnudus

Neutral

On Nov 12, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Roughfruit Amaranth, Amaranthus tuberculatus, is native to Texas and other States.