Mexican Fern
Anemia mexicana

Family: Anemiaceae
Genus: Anemia (an-NEE-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: mexicana (meks-sih-KAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ornithopteris mexicana

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 21, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Mexico and Texas.

Neutral

On Nov 14, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Mexican Fern, Anemia mexicana, is Endemic to Texas.