Bauer's Dracaena, Cabbage Palm, Norfolk Island Cabbage Tree
Cordyline obtecta

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: obtecta (ob-TEK-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cordyline baueri
Synonym:Dracaena obtecta
Synonym:Terminalis obtecta

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Laguna Niguel, California

Hendersonville, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 28, 2011, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

Cordyline baueri (Norfolk Island) and C. kaspar (from Three Kings Island, off Auckland, New Zealand) have both been renamed C. obtecta. The leaves of the wild form are mid-green with a smooth satiny texture, and very broad for their length.

This plant makes a much bushier, more freely branching plant than Cordyline australis, and branches are liable to appear anywhere, especially around the base. My two plants have six branches and lots of offsets around the base, but remain stubbornly at 6 feet high.

It is not really hardy enough to grow outside in the UK -- even in Cornwall it needs protection in some winters, so far I've got them through nine winters -- two of them unusually severe (-7C). I protected my plants with pillow covers! Get the longest ones... read more

Positive

On Jun 10, 2006, daryl from vernon, BC (Zone 6a) wrote:

Rich Burgundy red (almost copper) sword like leaves with distinctive uniform venation make this an outstanding choice for the landscape.Fragrant white flowers top the stems in the early summer.Great for containers