American Hogpeanut
Amphicarpaea bracteata

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Amphicarpaea (am-fee-KAR-pay-uh) (Info)
Species: bracteata (brak-tee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Royal Oak, Michigan

Croton On Hudson, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Johnson City, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 16, 2009, kittysue from Fairborn, OH wrote:

I initially thought a vine in my backyard was Galactia volubilis, but after further research, I now suspect it is actually American Hogpeanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata).

Since I've learned about this species, I've gotten the impression that it is less common in its northern range.

Positive

On Sep 1, 2007, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is very attractive to wildlife. It is found throughout the eastern half of North America, from Florida up into Canada.

The genus name references the fruit of this plant. 'amphi' means 'of both kinds' and 'carpos' means 'fruit'.

This is describing the fact that threre are two different flowers...one is held above the leaves in a typical vine-like manner. The other flower is low on the plant and produces the 'peanut' below the ground. The upper seeds are inedible to humans, birds feed on them though. Wild hogs and pioneers enjoyed the underground fruits.

Neutral

On Nov 13, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

American Hogpeanut, Amphicarpaea bracteata, is native to Texas and other States.