Mouseear Cress
Arabidopsis thaliana

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arabidopsis (a-rab-id-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: thaliana
Synonym:Arabis thaliana
Synonym:Sisymbrium thalianum
Synonym:Arabis thaliana

Category:

Annuals

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 13, 2007, trilian15 from Helsinki
Finland wrote:

Flowers are white or creamy white, but never bright yellow.

I cannot recommend this plant for serious gardenists, but Mouse ear Cress are pretty when there are lot's of them.

Arabidopsis thaliana is "a banana fly" for scientific biological recearch.

Neutral

On Dec 16, 2006, paalexan from Las Cruces, NM wrote:

This plant is best known as the subject of intense genetic study, and is one of the few species of which the entire genome has been sequenced (via a plant equivalent of the Human Genome Project). Native to Europe but naturalized in most of the United States; not grown ornamentally, rarely an obnoxious weed.

Neutral

On Nov 28, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Mouseear Cress Arabis thaliana is Naturalized in Texas and other States.