PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Swamp Milkweed, Woodson Swamp Milkweed
Asclepias incarnata subsp. pulchra

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: incarnata subsp. pulchra
Synonym:Asclepias maritima
Synonym:Asclepias pulchra

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Middletown, Delaware

Phoenixville, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 11, 2013, kguise717 from Middletown, DE wrote:

Found growing in ditches and along ponds, Woodson Swamp Milkweed (A. incarnata L. ssp. pulchra) has been the most beloved plant in my butterfly and bee garden in Delaware, where it blooms for almost the entire month of August. It attracts and provides nectar to all butterfly species, but, of course, especially Monarchs, who lay their eggs profusely on the leaves, which are a lovely bright green tinged with light purple. The plant likes ordinary soil and will grow fine with just normal rainfall. If grown where the roots receive afternoon shade, it stays at 4 ft or under. In full sun, mine is almost 6 ft tall. If you want to help Monarch butterflies, you can't go wrong with this plant.

Neutral

On Jun 28, 2007, claypa from West Pottsgrove, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This subspecies is hairier than the species, and the leaves are broader with shorter petioles.

Neutral

On Nov 16, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Swamp Milkweed, Asclepias incarnata subsp. pulchra, is native to Texas and other States.