Zizotes Milkweed, Hierba de Zizotes, Longhorn Milkweed, Primrose Milkweed, Side-cluster Milkweed
Asclepias oenotheroides

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: oenotheroides (ee-no-ther-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Asclepias brevicornu
Synonym:Asclepias lindheimeri
Synonym:Asclepias longicornu
Synonym:Podostemma australe
Synonym:Podostemma lindheimeri

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Canyon, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Los Fresnos, Texas

Magnolia, Texas

Midland, Texas

Rio Frio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 29, 2008, Danny112596 from Los Fresnos, TX (Zone 10a) wrote:

Zizotes Milkweed is a great plant for a butterfly garden or just a decorative garden. This plant produces seed pods which contain many seeds and is a host plant for the Monarch Butterfly.

added: This Milkweed surprisingly transplants well! I transplanted one after it was mowed by accident and it is growing fast! All I did was give it plant food!

added: Also this plant grows in Zone 10. I am in zone 10 and Zizotes Milkweed grows wild here. It is a native.

Neutral

On Nov 16, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Zizotes Milkweed, Asclepias oenotheroides, is native to Texas and other States.