Transpecos Ayenia
Ayenia filiformis

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ayenia (ay-YEN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: filiformis (fil-ih-FOR-miss) (Info)
Synonym:Ayenia cuneata
Synonym:Ayenia reflexa

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 3, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Transpecos Ayenia Ayenia filiformis is native to Texas and other States.