Thyme-leaved Speedwell, Thyme Speedwell
Veronica serpyllifolia

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: serpyllifolia (ser-pil-ly-FOH-lee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Cardia multiflora

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 26, 2011, Erutuon from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

Thymeleaf speedwell showed up in a small spot in the front lawn, where it receives morning sun. It has gradually spread till it is thick enough to choke out most of the grass in the small patch where it grows. It has small oval leaves, oppositely arranged on creeping stems that root at leaf nodes. In May and June, it sends up little spikes of tiny white flowers with light purple stripes. They're just tall enough to be cut down by the mower (although perhaps it's the slight humpiness of the spot where they grow. After blooming, little heart-shaped seed pods form, which open like purses when ripe and spill tan disk-shaped seeds.

I suppose it can be called invasive, but that makes it a nice substitute for grass.