PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Panicle Hydrangea
Hydrangea 'Quick Fire'

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hydrangea (hy-DRAIN-juh) (Info)
Cultivar: Quick Fire
Additional cultivar information:(PP16812, aka Bulk, Quick Fire)
Hybridized by Bulk
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Hydrangea paniculata
» View all varieties of Hydrangeas
View this plant in a garden

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Waukegan, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Atalissa, Iowa

Russell, Kentucky

Brookline, Massachusetts

Milton, Massachusetts

Brooklyn, Michigan

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Spring Lake, Michigan

Trout Creek, Michigan

Andover, Minnesota

Hopkins, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sallis, Mississippi

Plainsboro, New Jersey

Angola, New York

Clifton Park, New York

Hamburg, New York

Southold, New York

Mansfield, Ohio

Rufus, Oregon

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Washington Crossing, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Toone, Tennessee

Lexington, Virginia

Bellingham, Washington

Buckley, Washington

Waukesha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 1, 2014, acerjap from Brookline, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Observed this 'Bulk' paniculata, label said, hydrangea on
12 degree snowy day, Mt Auburn Cemetery, Cambridge, Ma.
Multiple, delicate, cream colored (dried) flower heads all dangling upside down and blowing in the snowy breeze.
Exquisitely beautiful.

Positive

On Oct 14, 2012, KariGrows from New Lisbon, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

I usually push the zones and so have a Quickfire in my zone 4 garden, under some lilacs. It receives morning sun and the rest of the day is shaded. I have had it two years and am thrilled with the flowering capacity! Its beautiful and in the time I have had it , it went from a small one foot "stick" to a full bush of about 3.5 x 3 feet. I only wish I had more! I am going to post a photo.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2010, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I think this is my favorite hydrangea. I planted it last fall, and it has grown and bloomed wonderfully all summer. The flowers start out as bright white and then start to change to pink. As the summer goes on, the pink slowly gets darker. The blooms are lacy and plentiful, and I also really like the reddish stems. This is just a really attractive flowering shrub.
Update summer 2013: Love, Love, Love this hydrangea. As of July 30 it has already been blooming for almost a month, and the blossoms are just starting to change from white to pink. And the flowers are fragrant! Another update: as of the end of September, the flowers are a sort of deep rose pink. So this is going on almost three months of bloom with no sign of decline yet.

Positive

On Jun 14, 2007, carrielamont from Milton, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

received 'Quickfire' as a tiny baby, BEFORE it was commercially available. This will be the first year with any significant blooms - can't wait!
edited to add: as you might guess from all my photos, I'm loving the nearly brick-pink color these panicles are developing!