Field Mustard, Rape Mustard
Brassica rapa

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassica (BRAS-ee-ka) (Info)
Species: rapa (RAP-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Brassica rapa subsp. rapa
Synonym:Brassica rapa var. rapa
Synonym:Brassica rapa subsp. rapifera
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anna, Illinois

Pinconning, Michigan

Cole Camp, Missouri

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 19, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Field Mustard, Rape Mustard Brassica rapa is Naturalized in Texas and other States.