Golden Sedge
Carex aurea

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carex (KAR-eks) (Info)
Species: aurea (AW-re-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Carex mutica
Synonym:Carex pyriformis
Synonym:Neskiza aurea

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Piedmont, South Carolina

Portsmouth, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 4, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The above details look like those of Carex elata 'Aurea', Bowles' golden sedge, and not those of Carex aurea, which is native to much of the US and almost all of Canada, hardy to at least Z2, is not variegated, and isn't taller than a foot.

Positive

On Feb 3, 2015, virginiarose from Portsmouth, VA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Great color, variegated, evergreen, winter interest. Does not mind wet soil.