Pincushion Flower
Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba'

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scabiosa (skab-ee-OH-suh) (Info)
Species: caucasica (kaw-KAS-ee-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Perfecta Alba
Synonym:Trochocephalus caucasicus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Concord, California

Richmond, California

Mount Vernon, Missouri

Berea, Ohio

Whitehall, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 8, 2007, aspenbooboo41 from Whitehall, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Basal foliage is interestingly shaped and forms a nice low cover. The blooms are held atop stems which rise about 15" or so above the foliage. This year my plant bloomed in June and is reblooming now in Sept. Makes a very nice companion to burgundy Gaillardia and Lavender.

Positive

On Jun 24, 2004, Ninepatch from Berea, OH wrote:

Started these from seed in 2002. First year plant was small with few blooms, second year plant grew larger but blooms were still limited but very nice. Now, in the third year the plant has leaped in size and is blooming like crazy. Am wondering if the addition of a handful of composted cow manunre made the difference. Have been using an early season feeding of time-released all purpose food in the past, this year I'm using both. I have clayish-soil with south-west all day exposure. Have these growing in my rose beds, so it gets regular deep waterings which it seems to like. Will divide the plant this year as it is quite big. Recommend this to anyone, blooms are long lasting, nice for cutting and it blooms well into the Fall. Drought tolerant as well - broke my arm last year and cou... read more