Barbara's Buttons, Puffballs
Marshallia caespitosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Marshallia (mar-SHALL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: caespitosa (kess-pi-TOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Marshallia caespitosa var. caespitosa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelham, Alabama

Elkton, Maryland

Arlington, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Spring, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 5, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The flowers form a puffy, fragrant ball of white. Makes for a good cut flower; attracts butterflies, too.

Positive

On Feb 4, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This perennial is native to southeast U.S., into Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas. It resembles scabiosa or cornflowers.